Atomic Magazine

last update: January 16, 2017Topics: All Mountain Athletes Atomic Custom Studio BC Touring Events Freeski Nordic Piste Race Service Skiwear

PROTECTION OUT OF ALTENMARKT: REVENT Q GOGGLES

...

read more

Latest magazine articles

Race

REDSTER TEAM AT LIGHTNING SPEED

Come freak weather or a flood of cancellations - the Redster team carves through the winter wonderland three weeks before the opening in St. Moritz already in World Championship shape.

Continue reading 4 min read
Nordic

HANNA FALK TOP 3 AFTER WORLD CUP HIATUS

Continue reading 2 min read
Race

REDSTER STARSHIP: MIKAELA AND MARCEL CONTINUE ON TOP

THE REDSTER STARSHIP WITH MIKAELA SHIFFRIN AND MARCEL HIRSCHER KEEPS ITS SPEED, ALTITUDE AND ORBIT IN 2017.

Continue reading 5 min read
Nordic

SIMEN CELEBRATED HIS FIRST WORLDCUP PODIUM, HANNA PRACTICED FOR THE WORLD CUP

Seven races in nine days, 80 kilometers for the men, 50 for the ladies, mostly in sharp frost.

Continue reading 3 min read
Race

REDSTER BIG 100: MARCEL IS SOON IN THE THREE DIGITS ON THE PODIUM

A DAY OF CELEBRATION BEFORE THE HOLIDAY FOR MARCEL HIRSCHER? QUITE POSSIBLE.

Continue reading 10 min read
All Mountain

PROTECTION OUT OF ALTENMARKT: REVENT Q GOGGLES

With the world’s largest ski factory located at its headquarters in Altenmarkt/Austria, Atomic is famous for being the leading Alpine ski brand. What’s less known is that the company is also a specialist in protective skiing gear – with full in-house design and development in Austria. We caught up with the guys behind Atomic’s latest innovation, Revent Q goggles, to find out more.

Continue reading 7 min read
Race

REDSTER ROCKET MIKAELA: TRIPLE VICTORY AT THE SEMMERING

BEFORE THE TURN OF THE YEAR ON THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN AT THE SEMMERING, MIKAELA SHIFFRIN SUGGESTED WHAT EXPERTS HAVE FORESEEN FOR A LONG TIME: SHE HAS THE SERIES VICTORY GENES IN SLALOM (AT THE SEMMERING SHE WON FOR THE 14TH TIME IN A ROW), AND IN GS.

Continue reading 5 min read
Race

ONE PODIUM PER RACE!
REDSTER BEST-CASE SCENARIO

The stars of the Atomic team continued their success in Val d'Isère and Sestriere.

Continue reading 7 min read
Freeski

ATOMIC ATHLETES RESIST THE STORMY WEATHER AT THE DEW TOUR IN BRECKENRIDGE

The 2016 Dew Tour took place from December 8th till December 11th in Breckenridge, Colorado.

Continue reading 5 min read

ATOMIC PRO CENTER
The ultimate center for racers.

The online course for staying
safe in the backcountry

Atomic timeline

Events 17 January BMW IBU World Cup Biathlon 6 I Antholz-Anterselva (ITA)

BMW IBU World Cup Biathlon 6 I Antholz-Anterselva (ITA)

Events 20 January Men's Super G I Kitzbühel (AUT)

Men's Super G I Kitzbühel (AUT)

Events 21 January Men's Downhill I Kitzbühel (AUT)

Men's Downhill I Kitzbühel (AUT)

Events 21 January Ladies' Downhill I Garmisch Partenkirchen (GER)

Ladies' Downhill I Garmisch Partenkirchen (GER)

Events 21 January Men's 15km C I Ulricehamn (SWE)

Men's 15km C I Ulricehamn (SWE)

Events 21 January Ladies' 10km C I Ulricehamn (SWE)

Ladies' 10km C I Ulricehamn (SWE)

Events 21 January ISMF WC Individual Race I Font Blanca (AND)

ISMF WC Individual Race I Font Blanca (AND)

Events 21 January Ski Classics 65km I Engadin (SUI)

Ski Classics 65km I Engadin (SUI)

Events 22 January Ladies' Super G I Garmisch Partenkirchen (GER)

Ladies' Super G I Garmisch Partenkirchen (GER)

Events 22 January Men's Rel 4x7.5km M I Ulricehamn (SWE)

Men's Rel 4x7.5km M I Ulricehamn (SWE)

Events 22 January Ladies' Rel 4x5km M I Ulricehamn (SWE)

Ladies' Rel 4x5km M I Ulricehamn (SWE)

Events 22 January ISMF WC Vertical Race I Font Blanca (AND)

ISMF WC Vertical Race I Font Blanca (AND)

Events 22 January Men's Slalom I Kitzbühel (AUT)

Men's Slalom I Kitzbühel (AUT)

Events 23 January IBU Open European Championships I Duszniki Zdroj (POL)

IBU Open European Championships I Duszniki Zdroj (POL)

Events 24 January Men's Slalom I Schladming (AUT)

Men's Slalom I Schladming (AUT)

Events 24 January Ladies' Giant Slalom I Kronplatz (ITA)

Ladies' Giant Slalom I Kronplatz (ITA)

Events 28 January Men's SP F I Falun (SWE)

Men's SP F I Falun (SWE)

Events 28 January Ladies' SP F I Falun (SWE)

Ladies' SP F I Falun (SWE)

Events 28 January ISMF WC Individual Race I Alp d'Huez (FRA)

ISMF WC Individual Race I Alp d'Huez (FRA)

Events 28 January Men's Downhill I Garmisch Partenkirchen (GER)

Men's Downhill I Garmisch Partenkirchen (GER)

Events 28 January Ladies' Downhill I Cortina d'Ampezzo (ITA)

Ladies' Downhill I Cortina d'Ampezzo (ITA)

Events 29 January Men's 30km F Mst I Falun (SWE)

Men's 30km F Mst I Falun (SWE)

Events 29 January Ladies' 15km F Mst I Falun (SWE)

Ladies' 15km F Mst I Falun (SWE)

Events 29 January ISMF WC Sprint Race I Alp d'Huez (Frau)

ISMF WC Sprint Race I Alp d'Huez (Frau)

Events 29 January Men's Giant Slalom I Garmisch Partenkirchen (GER)

Men's Giant Slalom I Garmisch Partenkirchen (GER)

Events 29 January Ladies' Super G I Cortina d'Ampezzo (ITA)

Ladies' Super G I Cortina d'Ampezzo (ITA)

Events 29 January Ski Classics 70km I Trentino (ITA)

Ski Classics 70km I Trentino (ITA)

Events 31 January Ladies' & Men's City Event I Stockholm (SWE)

Ladies' & Men's City Event I Stockholm (SWE)

Events 03 February Men's SP C I PyeongChang (KOR)

Men's SP C I PyeongChang (KOR)

Events 03 February Ladies' SP C I PyeongChang (KOR)

Ladies' SP C I PyeongChang (KOR)

Events 04 February Men’s Skiathlon 15/15km C/F I PyeongChang (KOR)

Men’s Skiathlon 15/15km C/F I PyeongChang (KOR)

Events 04 February Men’s Skiathlon 7.5/7.5km C/F I PyeongChang (KOR)

Men’s Skiathlon 7.5/7.5km C/F I PyeongChang (KOR)

Events 05 February Men’s Team Sprint F I PyeongChang (KOR)

Men’s Team Sprint F I PyeongChang (KOR)

Events 05 February Ladies’ Team Sprint F I PyeongChang (KOR)

Ladies’ Team Sprint F I PyeongChang (KOR)

Events 07 February Ladies' Super G I St. Moritz (SUI)

Ladies' Super G I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 08 February IBU World Championships I Hochfilzen (AUT)

IBU World Championships I Hochfilzen (AUT)

Events 08 February Men's Super G I St. Moritz (SUI)

Men's Super G I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 10 February Ladies' Alpine Combined I St. Moritz (SUI)

Ladies' Alpine Combined I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 11 February Men's Downhill I St. Moritz (SUI)

Men's Downhill I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 11 February ISMF WC Individual Race I Erzincan (TUR)

ISMF WC Individual Race I Erzincan (TUR)

Events 11 February Ski Classics 50km I Toblach (ITA)

Ski Classics 50km I Toblach (ITA)

Events 12 February Ladies' Downhill I St. Moritz (SUI)

Ladies' Downhill I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 12 February ISMF WC Sprint Race I Erzincan (TUR)

ISMF WC Sprint Race I Erzincan (TUR)

Events 13 February Men's Alpine Combined I St. Moritz (SUI)

Men's Alpine Combined I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 13 February Ladies' Giant Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Ladies' Giant Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 14 February Team Event I St. Moritz (SUI)

Team Event I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 16 February Men's Giant Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Men's Giant Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 16 February Ladies' Giant Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Ladies' Giant Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 17 February Men's Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Men's Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 17 February Ladies' Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Ladies' Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 18 February Men's Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Men's Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 18 February Ladies' Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Ladies' Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 18 February Men's 15km C I Otepää (EST)

Men's 15km C I Otepää (EST)

Events 18 February Ladies' SP F I Otepää (EST)

Ladies' SP F I Otepää (EST)

Events 19 February Ski Classics 50km I Bedrichov (CZE)

Ski Classics 50km I Bedrichov (CZE)

Events 19 February Men's Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Men's Slalom I St. Moritz (SUI)

Events 19 February Men's 15km C I Otepää (EST)

Men's 15km C I Otepää (EST)

Events 19 February Ladies' 10km C I Otepää (EST)

Ladies' 10km C I Otepää (EST)

Events 22 February Men's 10km C I Lathi (FIN)

Men's 10km C I Lathi (FIN)

Events 22 February Ladies' 5km C I Lathi (FIN)

Ladies' 5km C I Lathi (FIN)

Events 23 February Men's SP F I Lathi (FIN)

Men's SP F I Lathi (FIN)

Events 23 February Ladies' SP F I Lathi (FIN)

Ladies' SP F I Lathi (FIN)

Events 24 February ISMF World Champs Sprint Race I Alpago (ITA)

ISMF World Champs Sprint Race I Alpago (ITA)

Events 25 February ISMF World Champs Vertical Race I Alpago (ITA)

ISMF World Champs Vertical Race I Alpago (ITA)

Events 25 February Men’s Skiathlon 15/15km F/C I Lathi (FIN)

Men’s Skiathlon 15/15km F/C I Lathi (FIN)

Events 25 February Ladies’ Skiathlon 7.5/7.5km F/C I Lathi (FIN)

Ladies’ Skiathlon 7.5/7.5km F/C I Lathi (FIN)

Events 25 February Men's Downhill I Kvitfjell (NOR)

Men's Downhill I Kvitfjell (NOR)

Events 25 February Ladies' Super G I Crans Montana (SUI)

Ladies' Super G I Crans Montana (SUI)

Events 26 February ISMF World Champs Vertical Race I Alpago (ITA)

ISMF World Champs Vertical Race I Alpago (ITA)

Events 26 February Men’s Team Sprint C i Lathi (FIN)

Men’s Team Sprint C i Lathi (FIN)

Events 26 February Ladies’ Team Sprint C I Lathi (FIN)

Ladies’ Team Sprint C I Lathi (FIN)

Events 26 February Men's Super G I Kvitfjell (NOR)

Men's Super G I Kvitfjell (NOR)

Events 26 February Ladies' Alpine Combined I Crans Montana (SUI)

Ladies' Alpine Combined I Crans Montana (SUI)

Events 27 February ISMF World Champs Individual Race I Alpago (ITA)

ISMF World Champs Individual Race I Alpago (ITA)

Events 27 February BMW IBU World Cup Biathlon 7 I PyeongChang (KOR)

BMW IBU World Cup Biathlon 7 I PyeongChang (KOR)

Events 28 February Ladies' 10km C I Lathi (FIN)

Ladies' 10km C I Lathi (FIN)

Events 28 February ISMF World Champs Individual Race I Alpago (ITA)

ISMF World Champs Individual Race I Alpago (ITA)

Events 01 March Men's 15km C I Lathi (FIN)

Men's 15km C I Lathi (FIN)

Events 01 March ISMF World Champs Team Race I Alpago (ITA)

ISMF World Champs Team Race I Alpago (ITA)

Events 02 March ISMF World Champs Relay Race I Alpago (ITA)

ISMF World Champs Relay Race I Alpago (ITA)

Events 02 March Ladies' Rel 4x5km M I Lathi (FIN)

Ladies' Rel 4x5km M I Lathi (FIN)

Events 03 March Men's Rel 4x10km M I Lathi (FIN)

Men's Rel 4x10km M I Lathi (FIN)

Events 04 March Men's Giant Slalom I Kranjska Gora (SLO)

Men's Giant Slalom I Kranjska Gora (SLO)

Events 04 March Ladies' Downhill I Jeongseon (KOR)

Ladies' Downhill I Jeongseon (KOR)

Events 04 March Ladies' 30km F Mst I Lathi (FIN)

Ladies' 30km F Mst I Lathi (FIN)

Events 05 March Men's Slalom I Kranjska Gora (SLO)

Men's Slalom I Kranjska Gora (SLO)

Events 05 March Ladies' Super G I Jeongseon (KOR)

Ladies' Super G I Jeongseon (KOR)

Events 05 March Ski Classics 90km I Sälen Mora (SWE)

Ski Classics 90km I Sälen Mora (SWE)

Events 05 March Men's 50km F Mst I Lathi (FIN)

Men's 50km F Mst I Lathi (FIN)

Events 07 March BMW IBU World Cup Biathlon 8 I Tyumen (RUS)

BMW IBU World Cup Biathlon 8 I Tyumen (RUS)

Events 08 March Pierra Menta LGC Race I Areches-Beaufort (FRA)

Pierra Menta LGC Race I Areches-Beaufort (FRA)

Events 08 March Men's SP C I Drammen (NOR)

Men's SP C I Drammen (NOR)

Events 08 March Ladies' SP C I Drammen (NOR)

Ladies' SP C I Drammen (NOR)

Events 09 March Pierra Menta LGC Race I Areches-Beaufort (FRA)

Pierra Menta LGC Race I Areches-Beaufort (FRA)

Events 10 March Ladies' Giant Slalom I Squaw Valley (USA)

Ladies' Giant Slalom I Squaw Valley (USA)

Events 10 March Pierra Menta LGC Race I Areches-Beaufort (FRA)

Pierra Menta LGC Race I Areches-Beaufort (FRA)

Events 11 March Men's 50km C Mst i Oslo (NOR)

Men's 50km C Mst i Oslo (NOR)

Events 11 March Pierra Menta LGC Race I Areches-Beaufort (FRA)

Pierra Menta LGC Race I Areches-Beaufort (FRA)

Events 11 March Ladies' Slalom I Squaw Valley (USA)

Ladies' Slalom I Squaw Valley (USA)

Events 12 March Ladies' 30km C Mst I Oslo (NOR)

Ladies' 30km C Mst I Oslo (NOR)

Events 14 March ISMF WC Vertical Race I Prato Nevoso (ITA)

ISMF WC Vertical Race I Prato Nevoso (ITA)

Events 14 March BMW IBU World Cup Biathlon 9 I Oslo Holmenkollen (NOR)

BMW IBU World Cup Biathlon 9 I Oslo Holmenkollen (NOR)

Events 15 March Men's Downhill I Aspen (USA)

Men's Downhill I Aspen (USA)

Events 15 March Ladies' Downhill I Aspen (USA)

Ladies' Downhill I Aspen (USA)

Events 16 March Men's 5km F I Tuymen (RUS)

Men's 5km F I Tuymen (RUS)

Events 16 March Ladies' 3km F I Tuymen (RUS)

Ladies' 3km F I Tuymen (RUS)

Events 16 March Men's Super G I Aspen (USA)

Men's Super G I Aspen (USA)

Events 16 March Ladies' Super G I Aspen (USA)

Ladies' Super G I Aspen (USA)

Events 17 March Team Event I Aspen (USA)

Team Event I Aspen (USA)

Events 18 March Men's 15km C I Tuymen (RUS)

Men's 15km C I Tuymen (RUS)

Events 18 March Ladies' 10km C Mst I Tuymen (RUS)

Ladies' 10km C Mst I Tuymen (RUS)

Events 18 March Ski Classics 54km I Lillehammer (NOR)

Ski Classics 54km I Lillehammer (NOR)

Events 18 March Men's Giant Slalom I Aspen (USA)

Men's Giant Slalom I Aspen (USA)

Events 18 March Ladies' Slalom I Aspen (USA)

Ladies' Slalom I Aspen (USA)

Events 19 March Men's 15km F Pursuit I Tuymen (RUS)

Men's 15km F Pursuit I Tuymen (RUS)

Events 19 March Ladies' 10km F Pursuit i Tuymen (RUS)

Ladies' 10km F Pursuit i Tuymen (RUS)

Events 19 March Men's Slalom I Aspen (USA)

Men's Slalom I Aspen (USA)

Events 19 March Ladies' Giant Slalom I Aspen (USA)

Ladies' Giant Slalom I Aspen (USA)

Events 25 March ISMF WC Individual Race I Prato Nevoso (ITA)

ISMF WC Individual Race I Prato Nevoso (ITA)

Events 26 March ISMF WC Sprint Race I Prato Nevoso (ITA)

ISMF WC Sprint Race I Prato Nevoso (ITA)

Events 26 March Ski Classics 65km I Åre (SWE)

Ski Classics 65km I Åre (SWE)

Events 01 April Ski Classics 50km I Setermoen-Bardufoss (NOR)

Ski Classics 50km I Setermoen-Bardufoss (NOR)

Events 02 April Adamello Ski Raid LGC Race I Tonale (ITA)

Adamello Ski Raid LGC Race I Tonale (ITA)

Events 08 April ISMF WC Individual Race I Val d'Aran (ESP)

ISMF WC Individual Race I Val d'Aran (ESP)

Events 08 April Ski Classics 55km I Levi (FIN)

Ski Classics 55km I Levi (FIN)

Events 09 April ISMF WC Vertical Race I Val d'Aran (ESP)

ISMF WC Vertical Race I Val d'Aran (ESP)

Events 23 April Trofeo Mezzalama LGC Race I Cervinia-Gressoney (ITA)

Trofeo Mezzalama LGC Race I Cervinia-Gressoney (ITA)

Events 03 December Ski Classics 35km I Livigno (ITA)

Ski Classics 35km I Livigno (ITA)

Events 06 December BMW IBU World Cup Biathlon 2 I Pokljuka (SLO)

BMW IBU World Cup Biathlon 2 I Pokljuka (SLO)

Events 13 December BMW IBU World Cup Biathlon 3 I Nove Mesto (CRO)

BMW IBU World Cup Biathlon 3 I Nove Mesto (CRO)